Medal Count

Return to home page
Go back

Live information
Final round results
Team total scores
State finalists
Medal count
# of finalists per team

State tournament
State qualifiers
Qualifiers by year
# of qualifiers per team

State series
Stats and information
State series results
Teams
IHSA.org
Contact

Medal count

This is a *LIVE* page. Click your browser's refresh or reload button for the most recent results.

Below, you will find a roughly Olympic-style accounting of what teams are currently leading in terms of a hypothetical medal count. In my medal count, I use all state final ranks (with those below 6 also counting as 6th's), and advancing ranks from regionals and sectionals.

Sorting is by level - for example, a team with 1 first place at sectionals and 0 second places will beat one with 0 first places and 10 second places. Also, all state medals are counted before all sectional medals, which are counted before all regional medals.

Performance in the Round is not included in the medal count.

Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
1Charleston2001001306610
2Glenview (Glenbrook South)1212004127212
3Harvey (Thornton)1012002211361
4Oak Lawn (Community)1010101337410
5Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)1010011333541
6Orland Park (Sandburg)1001013114432
7Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)1000224135231
8Belleville (West)10001134410300
9Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)1000021113025
10Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)1000001004333
11Proviso East1000001001011
12Wheeling1000000101020
13Downers Grove South0312017139301
14Chicago Heights (Marian)0110010335222
15Wheaton (North)0101303139211
16Carbondale0101113223360
17Dolton (Thornridge)0100101122403
18Chicago (Marist)0100011201112
19Benton0100002014331
20Geneseo0100001003602
21DuQuoin (H.S.)0100001001102
22Gurnee (Warren)0030102537411
23Coal City0020000204152
24Naperville (Central)0011000222512
25Harrisburg0010103135530
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
26Hinsdale Central0001011112422
27Tinley Park (Andrew)0001000101001
28Pearl City0000112316320
29DeKalb0000105339310
30Normal (Community)0000024026331
31Freeport (H.S.)0000013336511
32Lincoln0000011436700
33Normal (Community West)0000011102622
34York0000010110334
35Peoria (H.S.)0000010012102
36Heyworth0000003215241
37Byron0000002122412
38Chatham (Glenwood)0000001116140
39Palatine (Fremd)0000001102522
40Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)0000001101522
41Peoria (Woodruff)0000001101300
42Pekin0000001033631
43Braidwood (Reed-Custer)0000001013601
44Bloomington (H.S.)0000001012253
45Normal (University)0000001012225
46Champaign (Centennial)0000001011443
47Palos Hills (Stagg)0000001010220
48Palatine (H.S.)0000001001211
49Winnetka (New Trier)0000001000002
50Stanford (Olympia)0000000303135
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
51Naperville (Neuqua Valley)0000000233224
52Rock Island (H.S.)0000000212311
53Downers Grove North0000000112163
54Oswego (H.S.)0000000104402
55Northbrook (Glenbrook North)0000000103541
56Buffalo Grove0000000103261
57Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)0000000102235
58Ottawa (Twp.)0000000102151
59Peoria (Richwoods)0000000101234
60Sterling (H.S.)0000000100215
61North Chicago0000000100211
62Johnston City0000000100101
63Rock Island (Alleman)0000000100001
63Crete (C.-Monee)0000000100001
65Rochelle0000000031245
66Huntley0000000021235
67Belleville (East)0000000012631
68Bartonville (Limestone)0000000012042
69Toulon (Stark County)0000000012021
70London Mills (Spoon River Valley)0000000010132
71Hoffman Estates (H.S.)0000000010121
71Park Ridge (Maine South)0000000010121
73Eureka0000000010034
74Schaumburg (H.S.)0000000010021
75Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)0000000010010
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
76Reavis0000000003231
76Galesburg0000000003231
78J.S. Morton0000000003213
79South Holland (Thornwood)0000000002230
80Yorkville0000000002021
81AlWood0000000002012
82Waterloo0000000001452
83Monmouth Roseville0000000001132
84Port Byron (Riverdale)0000000001121
85Park Ridge (Maine East)0000000001110
86Hoffman Estates (Conant)0000000001104
87Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)0000000001101
88Arlington Heights (Hersey)0000000001100
89Riverside (R.-Brookfield)0000000001023
90Fenton0000000001020
91Trenton (Wesclin)0000000001002
92Dunlap0000000001001
93Walther Lutheran0000000001000
93Geneva0000000001000
95Elk Grove Village (E.G.)0000000000353
96Palos Heights (Shepard)0000000000253
97Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)0000000000202
98Tremont0000000000201
99Morris0000000000134
100Rolling Meadows0000000000132
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
101Crystal Lake (South)0000000000121
102Lena (L.-Winslow)0000000000112
102Fulton (H.S.)0000000000112
102Rochester High School0000000000112
105Oswego (East)0000000000111
106Sycamore0000000000110
106Hinsdale South0000000000110
108Bartlett0000000000103
108Herrin (H.S.)0000000000103
110Lyons0000000000101
110Lewistown High School0000000000101
112Aurora (Marmion Academy)0000000000100
112Romeoville (H.S.)0000000000100
114Sandwich0000000000023
115West Central High School0000000000022
116Hanover (River Ridge)0000000000021
117Lincolnshire (Stevenson)0000000000015
118Willowbrook0000000000014
119East St. Louis0000000000013
120Washington0000000000012
121Macomb High School0000000000011
121St. Charles (North)0000000000011
121Rock Falls0000000000011
121Joliet (Twp.)0000000000011
121Naperville (North)0000000000011
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
121Rockton (Hononegah)0000000000011
121Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)0000000000011
128East Moline (United)0000000000010
128Carthage0000000000010
128Plainfield (South)0000000000010
128Plainfield (Central)0000000000010
128Pittsfield0000000000010
128Jacksonville0000000000010
128East St. Louis (Sr.)0000000000010
128Galena (H.S.)0000000000010
128Herscher0000000000010
137Zion (Z.-Benton)0000000000007
138Sacred Heart Griffin High School0000000000003
138O'Fallon0000000000003
140West Chicago (H.S.)0000000000002
140Evanston (Twp.)0000000000002
140Champaign Central0000000000002
140Seneca0000000000002
140Morton0000000000002
140Chicago (Resurrection)0000000000002
140Lockport (Twp.)0000000000002
140Park Forest (Rich East)0000000000002
140Granite City0000000000002
149Mounds (Meridian)0000000000001
149Bloomington (Central Catholic)0000000000001
Pl.TeamStateSectionalsRegionals
1234561231234
149Belleville (Althoff)0000000000001
149Deerfield0000000000001
149Metamora0000000000001
149Roselle (Lake Park)0000000000001
149Barrington0000000000001
149Marion (H.S.)0000000000001
149Richton Park (Rich South)0000000000001
149Yorkwood0000000000001
149Peoria (Manual)0000000000001
149New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)0000000000001
149Quigley Prep0000000000001
149Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)0000000000001
149Oak Lawn (Richards)0000000000001
149Robinson0000000000001
149Oak Forest (Andrew)0000000000001
149Mt. Vernon (H.S.)0000000000001
149Bolingbrook0000000000001
149Meridian High School0000000000001
149Kewanee0000000000001
149United0000000000001
171Rochester0000000000000
171Farmington0000000000000
171Mt. Zion0000000000000

Back to stats index
Return to home page

This website was designed by Ben Stewart. The IHSA is not responsible for information on this site. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.